Warning: session_start() [function.session-start]: open(/home/content/32/2237632/tmp/sess_m1ierrlqpns7h004r6vlplmck3, O_RDWR) failed: No such file or directory (2) in /home/content/32/2237632/html/wp-content/plugins/kf-most-read/kf_most_read.php on line 29

Warning: session_start() [function.session-start]: Cannot send session cookie - headers already sent by (output started at /home/content/32/2237632/html/wp-content/plugins/kf-most-read/kf_most_read.php:29) in /home/content/32/2237632/html/wp-content/plugins/kf-most-read/kf_most_read.php on line 29

Warning: session_start() [function.session-start]: Cannot send session cache limiter - headers already sent (output started at /home/content/32/2237632/html/wp-content/plugins/kf-most-read/kf_most_read.php:29) in /home/content/32/2237632/html/wp-content/plugins/kf-most-read/kf_most_read.php on line 29
MOLB Summer Festival Roundup | Making Out Like Bandits

MOLB Summer Festival Roundup

BonnarooImage © Shawn Mariani

Yeehaw! Summer’s in the air (except here in Oakland, where we’re still wearing sweatshirts at the end of May), and so are the ga-zillion festivals happening this summer, from Isle of Wight to Lollapalooza. Here’s the rundown on some of our favorites, epic lineups and all (I’m lookin’ at you, Glastonbury):

MUTEK
When: June 2 – 6
Where: Montreal, CA
Who: Actress, Arnaud Rivière, Attentat, Aubé and Kolgen, Aun, Bates and Hyena Hive and Kline, Ben Frost, Bernier and Messier, Bowly, Brandt Brauer Frick, Carl Michael Von Hausswolff, Cheap And Deep, Chris Hreno, Chris Mcnamara Presents Nospectacle, Citofono, Claude and Gauthier and Sinha, D Numbers, Dave Aju, Demdike Stare, Diegors, Dixon, Dj Koze, Drainolith and Hargreaves and Nelson, Eleh, Femminielli and Bonnetta and Random Transfer, Filteau and Tanguay and Richer, Freida Abtan, Gemmiform, Grkzgl and Rivière and Lambert, Guillaume Coutu Dumont & The Side Effects, Henrik Schwarz, Hrdvsion, If Then Do, Ikonika, Jacek Sienkiewicz, Jacob & Francis, Jason Lescalleet, Jon Hopkins, King Midas Sound, Konque, Kressel, Krill.Minima, Le Golden, Marsen Jules Trio and Vj Nicolai Konstantinovic, Matias Aguayo Presents Cómeme, Matmos, Melissa Mongiat, Minilogue, Moritz Von Oswald Trio, Mossa, Mouna Andraos, Mouse On Mars, Move D, Nathan Fake, Nicolas Jaar, Nurse With Wound, Orphx, Overcast Sound, Paul Kalkbrenner, Philipp Geist, Pimmon, Pépé Bradock, Pétrin and Rebboh, Rebolledo, San Proper, Señor Coconut & His Orchestra, Shed, Smirk, Snork, Spooloops, St-Onge and Martel and Siou Et Lavigne, Des Impatients, Sébastien Cliche, The Caretaker, The Square Root Of Evil, Theo Parrish, Thierry Gauthier, Tim Hecker, Videovoce, Vladislav Delay, Woo and Incredible Bob, Xavier Lebuis, [The User]

Bonnaroo
When: June 11 – 13
Where: Manchester, TN
Who: Afrojack, Against Me!, Alyssa Bonagura, Angus & Julia Stone, Aterciopelados, Aziz Ansari, B.O.B, Baaba Maal, Band Kings of Leon, Baron Vaughn, Baroness, Bassnectar, Big Sam’s Funky Nation, Blitzen Trapper, Blues Traveler, Bo Burnham, Bomba Estéreo, Boy Crisis, Brandi Carlile, Calexico, Carolina Chocolate Drops, Chelsea Peretti, Circa Survive, Clutch, Conan O’Brien, Cross Canadian Ragweed, Damian Marley and Nas Phoenix, Dan Deacon Ensemble, Danny Barnes, Danny Howells, Daryl Hall & Chromeo, Dave Matthews, Dave Rawlings Machine, Dawes, Deadmau5, Diane Birch, Dieselboy, Doug Benson, Dr. Dog, Dropkick Murphys, Edward Sharpe & the Magnetic Zeros, Elizabeth Cook, Elmwood, Everest, Fanfarlo, Frank Turner, Frontier Ruckus, Galactic, Gary Chardonnay, Greg Giraldo, GWAR, Harper Simon, Hercules and Love Affair (DJ set), Here We Go Magic, Hot Rize, Imelda May, Ingrid Michaelson, Isis, Jamey Johnson, Japandroids, Jay Electronica, Jay-Z, JB Smoove, Jeff Beck, Jeffrey Ross Roasts Bonnaroo, Jessie Baylin, Jill Andrews, Jimmy Cliff, Joe Robinson, John Butler Trio, John Fogerty, John Prine, John Roberts, Jonathan Sexton & The Big Love Choir, Jonathan Tyler & the Northern Lights, Joshua James, Julia Nunes, Julian McCullough, Kevin Devine, Kid Cudi, Kris Kristofferson, LA Riots, Langhorne Slim, LCD Soundsystem, Lee Burridge, Les Claypool, Lissie, Local Natives, Los Amigos Invisibles, Lotus, Lucero, Manchester Orchestra, Margaret Cho, Mark Knight, Martin Sexton, Mayer Hawthorne and the County, Medeski Martin & Wood, Mexican Institute of Sound, Michael Franti and Spearhead, Mighty Clouds of Joy, Miike Snow, Mike Posner, Miranda Lambert, Monte Montgomery, Morning Teleportation, Mumford & Sons, NEEDTOBREATHE, Neon Indian, Nick Kroll, Nneka, Norah Jones, Nortec Collective Presents: Bostich & Fussible, OK Go, Orgone, Ozomatli, Paper Tongues, Paul Scheer & Rob Huebel, Punch Brothers featuring Chris Thile, Rebelution, Red Cortez, Regina Spektor, Rise Against, Rob Cantrell, Royal Bangs, Samantha Crain, Sarah Jarosz, Sharam, She & Him Kaskade, Steve Martin & the Steep Canyon Rangers, Stevie Wonder, Supagroup, Tamarama, Tenacious D, The Avett Brothers, The Bakerton Group, The Black Keys, The Bridge, The Constellations, The Crystal Method (DJ Set), The Dead Weather, The Devil Makes Three, The Disco Biscuits, The Dodos, The Entrance Band, The Flaming Lips performing Dark Side of the Moon featuring Stardeath and White Dwarfs, The Gaslight Anthem, The Gossip, The Melvins, The Middle East, The Moondoggies, The National, The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band, The Postelles, The RBC, The Temper Trap, The xx, The Young Veins, They Might Be Giants, Thievery Corporation, Timo Maas, Tinariwen, Tiny Animals, Tokyo Police Club, Tori Amos, Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Truth & Salvage Co., Umphrey’s McGee, Wale, Warpaint, Ween, Weezer, Zac Brown Band

Isle of Wight Festival
When: June 11 – 13
Where: Isle of Wight, UK
Who: Biffy Clyro, Blondie, Calvin Harris, Crowded House, Detroit Social Club, Doves, Editors, Florence And The Machine, Friendly Fires, Hockey, Jay Z, Mr Hudson, Paloma Faith, Paul McCartney, Pink, Spandau Ballet, Suzanne Vega, The Bluebyrds, The Coronas, The Courteeners, The Strokes, Vampire Weekend



Meltdown
When: June 11 – 20
Where: Darrington, WA
Who: Aaron Daniel’s One Man Banned, Acorn Project, Andrew Vait & The Eternal Fair, Be Careful, BeeCraft, Ben Bruce, Delhi 2 Dublin, Dept. Of Energy, EOTO, FLOWMOTION, Groove Patrol, Hot Buttered Rum, Ivan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk, Josh Clauson, Levi Ware, Manooghi Hi, McTuff, Michael Shrieve’s Spellbinder, Nicki Bluhm & The Gramblers, Publish the Quest, Rejoice, Robert Sarazin Blake, Spanish For 100, THE EVERYONE ORCHESTRA, The Librarians, The Mother Hips, The Mutaytor, The Panda Conspiracy, The Presidents of the United States of America, Vicci Martinez, Wisdom



Sonar
When: June 17 – 19
Where: Barcelona, Spain
Who: 2manydjs, Aeroplane, Air, Aufgang, bcn216 and Tristan Perich, Bflecha, Bomba Estéreo, Booka Shade, Broadcast, bRUNA, Caribou, Caspa feat. MC Rod Azlan, Cluster, Delorean, DJ Hell, Emilio José, Flying Lotus, Fuck Buttons, Hot Chip, Hudson Mohawke, Jimi Tenor & Kabu Kabu, John Talabot, Jónsi, Dizzee Rascal, Joy Orbison, King Midas Sound, LCD Soundsystem, Mary Anne Hobbs, Matthew Herbert’s One Club, Mike Slott, Moodymann, Necro Deathmort, New Young Pony Club, Pete Tong, Plastikman, Roska, Roxy Music, Ryoji Ikeda, Sandwell District, Speech Debelle, The Chemical Brothers, The Pinker Tones, The Slew featuring Kid Koala, The Sugarhill Gang, Uffie, Zomby



Glastonbury
When: June 23 – 27
Where: Glastonbury, UK
Who: 2 Kings, 6ixtoys, A Skillz, A1 Bassline  , Adam Regan, Adam Shelton & Subb-an, Adrian Edmondson & The Bad Shepherds, Afrobeta, Al Stewart, Alabama 3, Alan Price Set, Alessi’s Ark, Alex Metric, Andreya Triana, Annie Nightingale’s Opening Party (Celebrating 40 years at Radio 1), Ans & Allaby, Archie Bronson Outfit, Arthur Brown, Ash, Ashley Beedle, Avi Buffalo, Back to Basics , Banco de Gaia, Band Of Skulls, Baobinga, Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba, Beach House, Beak, Beardyman, Beth Jeans Houghton, Biggles Wartime Band, Billy Bragg, Billy The Undercover Hippy Band, Bimbo Jones, Black Cherry, Blasted Mechanism, Blood Red Shoes, Blues Band, Bombay Bicycle Club, Bonobo, Bootleg Beatles, Bourbon Warfare , Boy George, Breakage, Breakestra with Chali 2na, Brian Kennedy, Broken Bells, Broken Hearts, Broken Social Scene, Brother Ali, Bunny Come, Carl Barat, Casenuva, Cate Le Bon, Central Spillz, Chapel Club, Charles Hazelwood Allstars, Charlie Winston, Chase and Status, Cherry Ghost, Chief, Christophe, Christy Moore, with Declan Sinnott, Chromeo, Coheed and Cambria, Corinne Bailey Rae, Cory Chisel, Craig Charles Presents the Fantasy Funk Band   , Craze, Crazy P , Crystal Castles, Crystal Fighters, Curved Air, Cymbals Eat Guitars, DaM FunK, Dan Le Sac Vs Scroobius Pip, Dan Mangan, Danny and the Champions of the World, Dave Seaman , DC Breaks , De Staat, Delphic, Detroit Social Club, Devendra Banhart, Dirty Projectors, Dizraeli & The Small Gods, Dizzee Rascal, DJ A1 Bassline, DJ Above & Beyond, DJ Adam F, DJ Aeroplane, DJ Boy 8-Bit, DJ Boyz Noise, DJ Craig Charles Funk & Soul, DJ Fake Blood, DJ Fatboy Slim, DJ Filthy Dukes, DJ Hannah Holland, DJ Jackbeats, DJ Nick Warren, DJ Parker, DJ Riva Starr, DJ Rob da Bank, DJ Roger Sanchez, DJ Rusko, DJ Sander Kleinenberg, DJ Simian Mobile Disco, DJ South Central, DJ TBA, DJ Toddla T, DJ Zane Lowe, DJ Zero 7, DJ Zorro, Don Letts, Doorly  , Dr John & The Lower 911, Dreadzone, Drumsound & Bassline Smith, Dub Boy ft Redskin, Dub Pistols, Dubfire, Dynamo Rhythm Aces, Earl Brutus, Eclectic Ballroom , Editors, Egyptian Hip Hop, El Diablos Social Club , Elite Force , Ellen & The Escapades, Ellen & The Escapades, Ellie Goulding, Emalkay, Empire Of The Sun, Everything Everything, Example, Faithless, Falling Up, Fanfarlo, Far Too Loud , Fat 45’s, Feeling Gloomy , Femi Kuti, Fiction Plane, Field Music, Fionn Regan, Fisherman’s Friend, Flora, Florence and The Machine, Foals, Foreign Beggars, Four Tet, Frank Turner, Frank Turner, Frankie & The Heart Strings, Freq Nasty, Frightened Rabbit, Funkineven, Futureboogie , Gabby Young & Other Animals, Gandalf Murphy & The Slambovian Circus, Gang of Four, George Clinton with Parliament / Funkadelic, Get Cape, Wear Cape, Fly, Goldhawks, Goldheart Assembly, Gomez, Good Shoes, Grizzly Bear, Groove Armada, Head Charge, Here We Go Magic, Here We Go Magic, High Contrast, Hobo Jones & The Junkyard Dogs, Holy F***, Horsemeat Disco , Hot Chip, Hot D’Jour, Hot Feat, Hot Natured , Howls, Hudson Mohawke, Husky Rescue, Hybrid, Hyperdub with Kode9, Ikonika, Terror Danjah & Dark Star, Hypnotic Brass Ensemble, I Am Kloot, Iain Taylor (rEJEKTS), Imelda May, Imogen Heap, Incredibly Strange Film Band, Inverse Gravity Vehicle, Jack Johnson, Jackson Browne, Jackson Browne with David Lindley, Jaguar Skills, Jakwob, Jamie Jones , Jamie T, Jamie xx  , Jaymo & Andy George, Jerry Dammers Spatial AKA Orchestra, Joel Rafael, Jon Allen & Band, Jose Luis & Dancers, Joshua Radin, Joshua Radin, Joy Orbison , Judy Collins, Julian Casablancas, Julian Tulk Band, Julian, Mr M & Miguel Salsa Magic (Dance animation & audience participation), Julie Feeney, Kate Nash, Kele, Killaflaw, Kirsty Almeida, Kissmet, Kissy Sell Out, Kormac Big Band, L-VIS 1990, La bomba, La Roux, Laura Marling, lcd soundsystem, Let’s Buy Happiness, Levellers, Lewah  , Lissie, Local Natives, London Community Gospel Choir, Lord Fine Ear and Performers, Lou Rhodes, Loudon Wainwright III, Lovely Morning with Randy & Earls Old Record Club, Lucky Soul, Magic Numbers, Magnetic Man, Mamy Rock, Mariachi El Bronx, Marina & The Diamonds, Matt Tolfrey & Geddes, Matthew Herbert Big Band, Mayhew, McIntosh Ross, Megan Henwood, MGMT, Michael Eavis In Conversation, Midlake, Mix Hell, Mos Def (with full live band), Mountain Man, Movits, Movits, Movits, MrB. The Gentleman Rhymer, Mumford & Sons, Muse, My Luminaries, Naive New Beaters, Nero, Neville Staple, New Model Army, Newton Faulkner, Nick Harper, Nick Hollywood, Nick Lowe, Nneka , Norah Jones, Norman Jay Good Times ‘Carnival King’, Nouvelle Vague & Guests, ON u Sound/Sherwood, Orbital, Os Mutantes, Paloma Faith, Pathaan, Paul Heaton, Paul Lyman, PBR Streetgang, Peggy Sue, Pet Shop Boys, Pete Gooding, Phenomenal Handclap Band, Phoenix, Plan B, Portico Quartet, Posh Boy, Primary One, Prof Nohair & the Wig Lifters, Professor Green, Quantic & his Combo Barbaro, Quintessence, Quivver, Randy & Earls Old Record Club, Ray Davies, Ray Mighty, Redlight & MC Dread, Reef, Reverend & The Makers, Richard Thompson, Robin Del Castillo & his Latin Band, Robinson, Rodrigo y Gabriela, Rolf Harris, Roska, RSD, RSVP, Sasha, Scissor Sisters, Sean Rowley, Sean Rowley, Sean Rowley, Sean Rowley, Seasick Steve, Secret Cinema Band, Seth Lakeman, Shakira, Shortstuff, Shouting At Planes, Slash, Snap!, Snoop Dogg, Sophie Hunger, Sound Of Rum, Spooky, Staff Benda Bilili, Stanton Warriors, Steve Harley & Cockney Rebel, Steve Mason, Stevie Wonder, Stornoway, Strange Boys, Sub Focus, System 7, Take It 2 The Bridge , Tayo, Teddy Thompson, Tegan and Sara, The Avett Brothers, The Baghdaddies, The Ballad of Britain, The Beat, The Bee Keepers, The Bees, The Bees, The Big Pink, The Black Keys, The Boat Band, The Cheek, The Correspondents, The Courteeners, The Cribs, The Dead Weather, The Drums, The Flaming Lips, The Heatwave, The Hold Steady, The Kevin Brown Trio, The King Blues, The King Blues, The Leisure Society, The Lightning Seeds, The Magic Numbers, The Magnet, The Middle East, The Mystery Jets, The National, The Orb, The Orb, The People’s String Foundation, The Phenomenal Handclap Band, The Ratpack, The Saw Doctors, The Stranglers, The Strumpettes, The Strumpettes, The Temper Trap, The Travelling Band, The Unthanks, The Vagaband, The Woodentops, The Wurzels, The xx, The xx, Thea Gilmore, These New Puritans, Tiffany Page, Tinchy Stryder , Tom Williams & The Boat, Toots & the Maytals, Top Shelf Jazz, Transglobal Underground, Trio Manouche, Troy Ellis & The Longshots, Tubelord, tUnE-yArDs, Tunng, Turin Brakes, Twilight Players, Two Door Cinema Club, Two Door Cinema Club, U2, Untold, Vampire Weekend, Virus Syndicate, Wax Tailor, Way Out West, We Are Scientists, We Have Band, Wedge, Wild Beasts, Will Saul, Willie Nelson, Yasmin, Yeovil Town Band , Zen Elephants

Rosklide
When: July 1 – 4
Where: Roskilde, Denmark
Who: Afenginn, Alice In Chains, Analog Africa Soundsystem, Arriba La Cumbia, Aurelio Martinez, Bad Lieutenant, Baron Criminel, Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba, Beach House, Beat Torrent, Biffy Clyro, Blackie And The Rodeo Kings, Boban I Marko Markovic Orkestar, Bonaparte, Brother Ali, Canteca De Macao, Casiokids, Céu, Choc Quib Town, Circle, Converge, Cv Jørgensen, Daara J Family, Dala Dala, Dirty Projectors, Dizzy Mizz Lizzy, Dj Umb, Drake, Dulsori, Efterklang, Electrojuice, Florence and The Machine, Fm Belfast, Gallows, Gilles Peterson & Roberto Fonseca Present Havana Cultura, Gorillaz, Health, Ikonika Vs Cooly G, Jack Johnson, Japandroids, John Olav Nilsen & Gjengen, Julian Marley, Kasabian, Kashmir, Kasper Spez, Killswitch Engage, Kings Of Convenience, Lcd Soundsystem, Lindstrøm & Christabelle, Local Natives, Matias Aguayo, Meshuggah, Mexican Institute Of Sound, Miike Snow, Moderat, Motörhead, Muse, Naomi Shelton & The Gospel Queens, Nephew, Nile, Nisennenmondai, Nofx, Orchestre Poly-Rythmo De Cotonou, Paramore, Patti Smith And Band, Pavement, Pendulum, Porcupine Tree, Prince, Prins Thomas, Robyn, Rootz Underground, Roska, Schlachthofbronx, Serena-Maneesh, Shantel & Bucovina Club Orkestar, Sick Of It All, Sólstafir, Speed Caravan, Staff Benda Bilili, Systema Solar, T.O.K., Tech N9ne, Teddybears, The Asteroids Galaxy Tour, The Bear Quartet, The Floor Is Made Of Lava, The Kandidate, The Kissaway Trail, The National, The Prodigy, The Rumour Said Fire, The Temper Trap, Them Crooked Vultures, Tim Sweeney, Tinariwen, Titus Andronicus, Valient Thorr, Vampire Weekend, Van Dyke Parks, When Saints Go Machine, Wild Beasts, Wooden Shjips



Pitchfork
When: July 16 – 18
Where: Chicago, IL
Who: Allá, Beach House, Bear in Heaven, Best Coast, Big Boi, Broken Social Scene, Cass McCombs, CAVE, Dâm-Funk, Delorean, El-P, Freddie Gibbs, Free Energy, Girls, Here We Go Magic, Kurt Vile, LCD Soundsystem, Liars, Lightning Bolt, Local Natives, Major Lazer, Modest Mouse, Neon Indian, Netherfriends, Panda Bear, Pavement, Raekwon, Real Estate, Robyn, Sharon Van Etten, Sleigh Bells, Sonny & the Sunsets, St. Vincent, Surfer Blood, The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion, The Smith Westerns, The Tallest Man on Earth, Titus Andronicus, Washed Out, Why?, Wolf Parade



Lollapalooza
When: August 6 – 8
Where: Chicago, IL
Who: AFI, American Bang, Arcade Fire, B.o.B, Balkan Beat Box., Blitzen Trapper, Blues Traveler., Chromeo, Company of Thieves, Cut Copy, Cymbals Eat Guitars, Cypress Hill, Dan Black, Dawes, Deer Tick, Devo, Dirty Projectors, Dragonette, Drive-By Truckers, Edward Sharpe and the Magnetic Zeros, Erykah Badu, Foxy Shazam, Freelance Whales, Frightened Rabbit, Fuck Buttons, Gogol Bordello, Green Day, Grizzly Bear, Harlem, HEALTH, Hockey, Hot Chip, Jamie Lidell, Javelin, Jimmy Cliff, Jukebox the Ghost, Lady Gaga, Los Amigos Invisibles, Matt & Kim, Mavis Staples, Metric, MGMT, Mimicking Birds, Miniature Tigers, Minus the Bear, Mumford & Sons, MUTEMATH, My Dear Disco, MyNameIsJohnMichael, Neon Hitch, Neon Trees, Nneka, Phoenix, Raphael Saadiq, Rebelution, Rogue Wave, Royal Bangs, Semi Precious Weapons, Shawn Fisher, Skybox, Slightly Stoopid, Social Distortion, Soundgarden, Spoon, Stars, Switchfoot, The Antlers, The Band of Heathens, The Big Pink, The Black Keys, The Constellations, The Cribs, The Dodos, The Ettes, The Ike Reilly Assassination, The Kissaway Trail, The Morning Benders, The National, The New Pornographers, The Soft Pack, The Strokes, The Temper Trap, The Walkmen, The xx, These United States, Violent Soho, Warpaint, Wavves, Wild Beasts, Wolfmother, X Japan, Yeasayer



Outside Lands
When: August 14 – 15
Where: San Francisco, CA
Who:Kings of Leon, Furthur FEAT. Phil Lesh & Bob Weir, The Strokes, My Morning Jacket, Phoenix, Social Distortion, Al Green, Gogol Bordello, Nas & Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley, The Levon Helm Band, Cat Power, Empire of the Sun, Wolfmother, Bassnectar, Chromeo, Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros, The Temper Trap, Pretty Lights, Janelle Monáe, Amos Lee, The Devil Makes Three, Tokyo Police Club, Beats Antique, Rebirth Brass Band, Wild Beasts, Sierra Leone’s Refugee, All Stars, Daniel Lanois’ Black Dub, The Budos Band, Aterciopelados, Garage a Trois, The Stanton Moore, Marco Benevento, Skerik & Mike Dillon, Mayer Hawthorne & The County, Langhorne Slim, The Pimps of Joytime, People Under the Stairs, Electric Six, Vieux Parke Touré, Dawes, Nneka, The Soft Pack, The Whigs, Little Wings

Leave a Reply


Community






Warning: Unknown: open(/home/content/32/2237632/tmp/sess_m1ierrlqpns7h004r6vlplmck3, O_RDWR) failed: No such file or directory (2) in Unknown on line 0

Warning: Unknown: Failed to write session data (files). Please verify that the current setting of session.save_path is correct () in Unknown on line 0